Quebec Immigration Skilled Worker Program

Eligibility for Quebec Skilled Worker

If applicants are meeting the criteria of a Regular Skilled Worker Program, they will be issued a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de selection du Quebec (CSQ)). The following step is to obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident visa. The assessment under this category is different from the Federal Skilled Worker Class, but the government of Canada recognizes Quebec’s selection of its candidates and will issue permanent resident visas once the applicants go through the medical and a complete criminal record check. To be eligible for CSQ, the applicant must have sufficient score based on the Quebec immigration selection system as explained below. An applicant (single) must have at least scored 50 points according to the system described below. While applicants who are married (main applicant and a spouse or common-law partner) must score at least 59 points.
 

Factors

Grid Points

Knowledge of French and English

Maximum 22 points

Spouse or Common-law Characteristics

Maximum 17 points

Age

Maximum 16 points

Education

Maximum 14 points

Area of Training (AOT)

Maximum 12 points

Valid Employment Offer

Maximum 10 points

Work Experience

Maximum 8 points

Any Accompanying Children

Maximum 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point